Charlestown Township, Chester County, PA

 
What's new? (Home)
Search this site
Official Twp. Site
About Charlestown
 Index to Gov't Info
 General Info
 Organizations
 The early days
 Photo Albums
Surplus & Needs
Neighborhood links
About this site
 FAQ
 People are saying..
 Our purpose
 About us
 Techie stuff

Established June 2, 1997
by citizens for citizens

Awards

March 16, 1998

Website of the Week
Daily Local News
August 13, 1997
  
A beautiful part of southeastern Pennsylvania
Fans of the World Series Champion Philadelphia Phillies

Kids Stuff Official Minutes Meeting Calendar Spcl Events Calendar GV Forum Neighbors of Note Neighborhood Issues Neighborhood News

Unofficial Election Results for
Charlestown Township 2004 Primary Election
(from http://www.chesco.org/election/index.htm)


** UNOFFICIAL ** PRECINCT REPORT   065 CHARLESTOWN   
APRIL 28, 2004                        00:04:10  AM  
 COUNTY OF CHESTER, COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA    
                GENERAL PRIMARY ELECTION            
                 TUESDAY, APRIL 27, 2004            
                                                    
                                      COUNT   PERCENT

REG VTR                               3,477
REG VTR - DEM                           772
REG VTR - REP                         2,141
REG VTR - NP                            564
BALLOTS                                 779     22.40
BALLOTS - DEM                           151     19.56
BALLOTS - REP                           619     28.91
BALLOTS - NP                              9      1.60

WATER AND WASTE WATER INFRASTRUCTURE REFERENDUM
030-YES                                 467     65.87
031-NO                                  242     34.13

UNITED STATES PRESIDENT (DEM)
039-HOWARD DEAN                          10      6.71
040-DENNIS J. KUCINICH                    7      4.70
041-JOHN EDWARDS                         11      7.38
042-LYNDON H. LAROUCHE, JR.               2      1.34
043-JOHN F. KERRY                       117     78.52
044-WRITE-IN                              2      1.34

UNITED STATES SENATOR (DEM)
046-JOSEPH M. HOEFFEL                   130    100.00
047-WRITE-IN                              0

ATTORNEY GENERAL (DEM)
049-JOHN M. MORGANELLI                   26     19.70
050-DAVID BARASCH                        35     26.52
051-JIM EISENHOWER                       70     53.03
052-WRITE-IN                              1      0.76

AUDITOR GENERAL (DEM)
054-JACK WAGNER                         117    100.00
055-WRITE-IN                              0

STATE TREASURER (DEM)
058-BOB CASEY, JR.                      122    100.00
059-WRITE-IN                              0

REP IN CONG - 6TH DIST (DEM)
062-LOIS MURPHY                         124    100.00
063-WRITE-IN                              0

SEN IN THE GEN ASSEM - 19TH DIST (DEM)
065-WRITE-IN                             25    100.00

REP IN THE GEN ASSEM - 167TH DIST (DEM)
068-WRITE-IN                             21    100.00

DEL. TO THE DEM. NAT'L CONV.
6TH CON. DIST.
077-WRITE-IN                             11     68.75
078-WRITE-IN                              5     31.25

DEL. TO THE DEM. NAT'L CONV.
6TH CONG. DIST.
080-JOSEPH M. MANKO    - KERRY          102     28.98
081-MURRAY LEVIN       - KERRY           83     23.58
082-ANDREW E. DINNIMAN - DEAN            66     18.75
083-JOSEPH MAGID       - DEAN            20      5.68
084-ZACHARY B. HOOVER  - KERRY           71     20.17
085-ANTHONY R. WEBB    - LAROUCHE         7      1.99
086-WRITE-IN                              3      0.85
087-WRITE-IN                              0
088-WRITE-IN                              0

ALT. DEL. TO THE DEM. NAT'L CONV.
6TH CONG. DIST.
092-WRITE-IN                              3    100.00

UNITED STATES PRESIDENT (REP)
040-GEORGE W. BUSH                      487     96.25
041-WRITE-IN                             19      3.75

UNITED STATES SENATOR (REP)
043-PAT TOOMEY                          246     40.33
044-ARLEN SPECTER                       360     59.02
045-WRITE-IN                              4      0.66

ATTORNEY GENERAL (REP)
047-BRUCE CASTOR                        347     59.83
048-TOM CORBETT                         229     39.48
049-WRITE-IN                              4      0.69

AUDITOR GENERAL (REP)
051-JOE PETERS                          511     99.61
052-WRITE-IN                              2      0.39

STATE TREASURER (REP)
054-JEAN CRAIGE PEPPER                  502     99.21
055-WRITE-IN                              4      0.79

REP IN CONG - 6TH DIST (REP)
058-JIM GERLACH                         568     99.30
059-WRITE-IN                              4      0.70

SEN IN THE GEN ASSEM - 19TH DIST (REP)
062-ROBERT J. THOMPSON                  529     98.88
063-WRITE-IN                              6      1.12

REP IN THE GEN ASSEM - 167TH DIST (REP)
066-BOB FLICK                           553     99.28
067-WRITE-IN                              4      0.72

DEL. TO THE REPUB. NAT'L CONV.
6TH CONG. DIST.
077-LEIGH ANNE CLARK                    403     30.39
078-JIM GERLACH                         526     39.67
079-TERI MOSTELLER                      391     29.49
080-WRITE-IN                              4      0.30
081-WRITE-IN                              1      0.08
082-WRITE-IN                              1      0.08

ALT. DEL. TO THE REPUB. NAT'L CONV.
6TH CONG. DIST.
086-MARK M. GILLEN                      295     26.94
087-THOMAS J. DIBELLO                   252     23.01
088-MARIANNE R. SUTTON                  314     28.68
089-DAVID E. GLASS                      233     21.28
090-WRITE-IN                              1      0.09
091-WRITE-IN                              0
092-WRITE-IN                              0

FEMALE MEMBER REPUBLICAN STATE COMMITTEE - DISTRICT 7
098-CAROL T. HEATH                      492     98.99
099-WRITE-IN                              5      1.01

MALE MEMBER REPUBLICAN STATE COMMITTEE - DISTRICT 7
102-CARMEN R. BATTAVIO                  496     99.40
103-WRITE-IN                              3      0.60

FEMALE MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE
116-Regina Notar                        282     50.90
117-Brittany Moore                      271     48.92
118-WRITE-IN                              1      0.18

MALE MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE
120-Jerry Moore                         136     23.86
121-James J. Mitchell                   173     30.35
122-Daniel OBrien                       258     45.26
123-WRITE-IN                              3      0.53

Home      Site Overview

Site development, maintenance and funding by Township resident Jacob D. Merriwether.
Hosting by PLH Worldgroup Communications, Inc.